All Things Small Package

Our Privacy Policy

 

Information Collection

 

Personal information, as used in this Privacy Policy, is defined in Section 4.01 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c. 5) (PIPEDA) and states that “personal information” means “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.”

 

When you browse the portions of our Website that do not require you to register or provide personal information, you do so anonymously. We don’t automatically collect personal information, including your email address. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our Website you visit and how long you spend there. We may also link your IP address to personal information or additional data that you voluntarily submit via a form on our Website or via a third party site to register for a PlatinumCP event.

Like many other commercial websites, this Website may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site. Please go to “Cookies and Tracking Information” below for more information.

 

Notice

 

Platinum Circle Partners will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except under the limited conditions described under the discussion entitled “Information Sharing and Disclosure” below.

 

By clicking to submit any of the forms, you are giving us your consent to collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technology

 

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of our Website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our Website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our Website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of our Website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our Website. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of our Website.

 

How We Use Information Collected

 

Platinum Circle Partners uses information for several general purposes including, without limitation, to fulfill your requests for certain services and materials, to personalize your experience on our Website, to keep you up to date on the latest announcements, capabilities, resources, special offers or other information we think you’d like to hear about either from us or from our business partners, and to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. We may also use your information to send you, or to have our business partners send you, direct marketing information or contact you for market research.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

 

Your personal information is never shared outside Platinum Circle Partners without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside PlatinumCP, data is stored in controlled servers with limited access. PlatinumCP may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances: when we have your consent to share the information; we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested; or we want to keep you up to date on the latest announcements about our capabilities, resources, special offers or other information we think you’d like to hear about either from us or from our business partners (unless you have opted out of these types of communications). We will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in urgent circumstances to protect personal safety, the public or our Website. If you would rather not receive promotional emails from PlatinumCP, use the Unsubscribe link to opt out from these types of communications.

 

Data Security

 

Platinum Circle Partners safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. In certain areas of our Website, PlatinumCP uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to enhance the security of data transmissions. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Platinum Circle Partners may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will make that information available by posting a notice on our Website.

 

Platinum Circle Partners, LLC

4080 McGinnis Ferry Road

Suite 1602

Alpharetta, GA  30005

PRIVACY POLICY  |  © 2018 PLATINUM CIRCLE PARTNERS, LLC